Reception and transfromation of organziational forms in Asia - A comparative analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Takashi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00334300)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords経営組織 / 会社形態 / 株式会社 / 会社法 / 社会主義 / 国営企業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate historical processes of the introduction of corporate law and related institutions, the use of them, and resulting changes of those law and institutions in Asia.
The result of our study are summarized as follows. First, we indicated how the corporate form had been use in Japan before and after WWII. Secondly, we investigated the developmental process of corporate governance before WWII and examined how law and management, and historical events had interacted with each other and how those interactions resulted in the development of corporate governance. Thirdly, we investigated the use of organizational forms in the era of planned economy in China and Vietnam and find the inseparability of ownership and management as a big issue in these countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの国々で、様々な経済的な課題に対して、新しい会社制度を導入して解決しようとする動きがあるが、必ずしも上手くいっているとは言い難い。本研究からは、新しい会社制度を導入しても必ずしもその目的通りに機能するわけではなく、それまでの経営慣行との相互作用の中で制度が変化すること、とりわけコーポレートガバナンスについては、日本の発展経路はアメリカとは大きく異なっているため、アメリカ型の導入はおそらくうまくいかないことが明らかになる。