The Board Meetings and the Role of Non-Executive Directors at Japanese Companies
Project/Area Number |
17K03868
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
EGAWA Masako 一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 特任教授 (60786573)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 社外取締役 / 独立社外取締役 / 独立取締役 / 取締役会 / 実効性 / コーポレートガバナンス / 企業統治 / コーポレートガバナンス・コード / 日本企業 / 米国企業 / 監督 / 助言 / 取締役会運営 / 議題 / 有効性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on the relationship between (1) board meetings, outside director activities, and (2) board effectiveness in order to elucidate how outside directors increase corporate value. In the first phase focusing on the board meetings, I conducted an analysis based on the data from the board meeting in fiscal year 2009 provided by 13 companies listed on the first section of the Tokyo Stock Exchange. In the second phase, I interviewed 13 outside directors and 7 senior managers from 10 of the above companies from February through November 2019. For comparison, I also interviewed 12 outside directors of U.S. companies. Through these survey and interviews, it became clear that outside directors have revitalized the board meetings, and we were able to gain insight into the contributions of outside directors and measures to enhance the effectiveness of the board meetings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
コーポレートガバナンス・コード導入により、2名以上の独立社外取締役を選任する東証一部上場会社の比率は2014年の21.5%から、2015年に48.4%、2021年には97.0%に増え、1/3以上選任する会社の比率も72.8%となった。 そこで、社外取締役が取締役会の実効性向上に貢献しているかについて、取締役会運営状況調査、インタビュー調査によって分析した。社外取締役の増加により、取締役会の議論が活発になり、運営方法や議題も見直され、取締役会の実効性が向上したことが示された。また、日米社外取締役のインタビューを通じて、社外取締役の具体的な貢献や取締役会の実効性を高める方策も明らかになった。