In Search of Modern Philosophy of Management Based on Confucian Ethics: Harmony between Conscience and Self-interest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kazuhiro  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (70314466)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords良心と自利心 / 儒学 / Integrity / 経済士道 / 士魂商才 / 経営哲学 / 良心 / 道徳経済合一
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explores the philosophical basis and contemporary application of a philosophy of management that balances conscience and self-interest in economic activities. The main feature of this research is to adopt the idea of Confucian ethics. However, it became clear in the course of this research that deeper and universal discussions can be made by considering similar ideas in the West as long as they relate to the Confucian ethics of the East.
The key word that connects the East and West is Integrity, and it has been clarified that this is essential for effectively utilizing self-interest in economic activities that involve pursuing profits. Moreover, it was clarified that Eiichi Shibusawa's doctrine of “inseparability of morality and economy” can be used for economic development in emerging countries and for solving various problems facing global capitalism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
儒学(儒教倫理)を学術研究の立場から経営学とりわけ経営倫理の領域に活かそうとする動きが、この10年あまりの間に国外では活発化しているものの、我が国ではこうした研究はほとんど行われてこなかった。そうした中、日本企業の経営実践と経営思想をも十分に踏まえた日本発の儒学的経営哲学の展開を試みたのが本研究である。
儒学やそれと親和的な思想に依拠した 「良心が主、自利心が従」という経営哲学は、日本企業の経営を暗黙的に特徴づけてきたと言ってよい。その思想的根拠と実践事例とを明らかにすることは、これまで看過されてきた日本型経営の目に見えない、しかし重要な、要素を浮き彫りにするものといえる。