Searching organizational interface for coexistence of environment and economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kimata Akira  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (10448350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 板倉 宏昭  産業技術大学院大学, 産業技術研究科, 教授 (80335835)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords組織アイデンティティ / 組織文化 / Porter仮説 / グリーン・イノベーション / 環境経営 / 環境と経済 / 地理的分散化 / 環境保護文化 / 言説分析 / コア・テクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The behavior of modern firms is requested by society to promote their continuation and growth in harmony with the natural environment. The motives of the environmental conservation of companies have some variation, thus the level of the embodied environmental conscious activities is in fact different. This study hypothesized that the one of the reasons is in the organizational interface which maintains a balance between the economy and natural protection. We also conducted some quantitative and qualitative research. As a result, the following possibilities became clear: 1) in not only the manufacturing industry but also the service industry, the cultural factor of organizations strongly had an influence on balancing the economy with natural protection, 2) the cultural factor of organizations has an important effect on the development and continuation of environmentally conscious businesses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は期間内に,我々が調査・回収した500社余りのサンプルの分析を通じて,製造業のみならずサービス業においても,組織の文化的要因が環境と経済の両立に影響している傾向がみられることを明らかにした.このことはPorter仮説の実証研究として新たな視座を与えるという学術的意義とともに,意識や価値観という目に見えにくい側面が現代企業の環境保全の取り組みを促進するうえで重要であるという実践的意義をもつ.同時に,民間企業へのインタビュー調査を重ねた結果,グリーン・イノベーションの創出においても,こうした文化的要因が経営層や管理者層の行動に影響を及ぼし,文化を形成する傾向も確認された.