Overcome Inhibit Factor of "Learning From Failure" in Japanese Manufacuturing Ower Companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Sanetake Nagayoshi  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (80620616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 潤  中央大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (80532994)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords失敗からの学び / 組織記憶 / 情報技術の影響 / 組織文化 / 知識・技能伝承 / 組織市民行動 / 組織的な失敗からの学び / 組織文化の可視化 / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Not many organizations excel at organizational "learning from failure”. In this study, using organizations that have implemented many organizational "learning from failure" activities , we found that (1) people who have personally obtained advice regarding failure stories and failure prevention strategies tend to give advice to their peers personally, (2) organizational "learning from failure" is highly effective for knowledge exploitation, but less effective for knowledge exploration, and (3) the relationship between computer-based utilization and organizational memory. Furthermore, (4) a visualization method of organizational culture was developed and proposed using covariance structure analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
企業の成長に向けて「失敗からの学び」は必要不可欠なものである。しかし、「失敗からの学び」をどのようにすれば上手く推進できるのかは不明なので、多くの企業がその推進に苦労してきた。
本研究では、組織的な「失敗からの学び」に長く取り組む企業事例を調査し、その促進要因を探求したので、組織的な「失敗からの学び」を達成したいと願う企業に対して有益な示唆を与える。また、従前の研究ではなかなか進まなかった組織的な「失敗からの学び」に関する研究を促進させるものであり、経営情報研究や知識経営研究に新たな視点を与えるものである。