Project/Area Number |
17K03873
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Chukyo University (2020-2021) Shiga University (2017-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
寺澤 朝子 中部大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (40273247)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 中小企業 / 内なる国際化 / 複数国進出 / 製造業 / 海外生産 / 国際化 / 国際競争力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study elaborates how Japanese SME manufacturers can gain international competitiveness with respect to “internationalization at home” and “multinational operations". ”In terms of “internationalization at home,” we examine three steps, namely, 1) raising international awareness of Japanese employees, 2) hiring foreign employees at the Japanese headquarters of the SMEs, and 3) overseas expansion by these foreign employees. Regarding “multinational operations,” we consider: 1) acquiring metacognition by Japanese expatriate managers, and 2) focusing on international sales expansion in addition to international production expansion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は内なる国際化に着目し,海外拠点だけでなく国内拠点においても国際化を進める必要があることを指摘し,まだ本格的な海外進出を行っていない中小企業に資する学術的示唆を導き出した。 また,中小企業が派遣する日本人駐在管理者のメタ認知獲得に基づく円滑な生産業務の実現に加えて,国際的な販路拡大に注力する重要性を示し,進出先のローカル企業のみならず欧米企業を取引先とすることで,中小企業の技術力をさらに向上させられることを明らかにした。