A study on leadership of excellent small and medium-sized business owners based in rural areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Yoshio Ono  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80362367)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords経営学 / リーダーシップ / 社員満足 / 組織変革 / 中小企業経営 / 定性的方法論 / 企業家行動 / 経営戦略 / ビジネスモデル / グローバルニッチ戦略 / 定性的研究 / マネジメント / 経営理念 / 制度化 / 環境適応 / 事業変革 / 管理者行動 / フォロワーシップ / 経営組織 / 人的資源管理 / 質的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this research consist of three research projects. The first research project is targeted at companies that have been selected by the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry as "hospitality management" companies. The second research project is aimed at small and medium brewers in Shiga and Kochi prefectures. The third research project is aimed at valve manufacturers in Shiga prefecture.The concrete research results consist of five research papers and one book.In this research, first of all, two papers were published based on the research targeting the companies selected as "hospitality management" companies. Second, in this research, three papers based on the research targeting small and medium-sized sake brewers were published. Finally, this research published a textbook based on theoretical research on leadership.
Regarding the results of research targeting Shiga prefecture valve manufacturers,I can't publish results, but one publication will be published in June.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義については、従来のリーダーシップ研究における調査対象として中小企業が取り上げられることは少なかった。同様に研究方法論上においても、定性的方法論に基づくアプローチも定量的なものに比較して少なかった。すなわち、既存のリーダーシップ研究に対して、本研究は従来クローズアップされなかったアプローチに基づく研究によって導かれた成果であるゆえにリーダーシップ研究の理論的貢献を果たしている。
一方、社会的意義としては、本研究において導き出された研究成果は中小企業経営者が社員の満足を引き出し、社員の意識の変化を促すリーダーシップを発揮するための実践的含意を導き出していることにある。