Firm value and Flexibility: Empirical and Case studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Isagawa Nobuyuki  京都大学, 経営管理研究部, 教授 (90273755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 政仁  亜細亜大学, 経済学部, 講師 (60755536)
畠田 敬  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (90319898)
重田 雄樹  東京経済大学, 経済学部, 講師 (90793331)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords企業経営の柔軟性 / オペレーティング・レバレッジ / 財務の柔軟性 / 企業価値 / 営業レバレッジ / 資本コスト / 財務レバレッジ / リース / 曖昧性と曖昧性回避 / 財務政策 / 倒産リスク / 電子部品業界と総合電機業界 / 株式超過リターン / バリュー効果とサイズ効果 / アナリストのレーティング / 経営の柔軟性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this reasarch project, we examine the relationship between Japanese firms' operating flexibility and financial policy. We find that there is no significant relationship between financial distress possibility and operating leverage. We further find that firms with high oerating leverage (high fixed costs) tend to have low liabilities and hifh cash position. That is, firms with high oerating risk have enough financial flexibility for bisiness continity. Japanese firms have business flexibility by choosing appropriate financial policy to each operating flexibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本企業のファイナンスや財務政策に関する評価は,欧米企業と比較して高くないといわれてきた。しかしながら,本研究で明らかになったように,日本企業はオペレーションのリスクを財務の柔軟性で補完し,全体としてのバランスを適切に保っている。とくに,新型コロナウイルスの感染拡大のように,オペレーションにネガティブな影響を与える事象が生じた場合,財務の柔軟性の貢献は大きい。経営の柔軟性というと,事業のスピードやオペレーションの柔軟性が注目されがちであるが,財務の柔軟性の価値を再認識すると同時に,事業と財務の関係を多方面から検証する嚆矢になれば幸いである。