A Study on the Influence of Sociial Media usage on the youngsters' identity development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
ORITO YOHKO  愛媛大学, 社会共創学部, 准教授 (70409423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 潔  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (70229988)
田窪 美葉  大阪国際大学, 経営経済学部, 教授 (80319798)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsデジタルアイデンティティ / プライバシー / アテンションエコノミー / 自己同一性 / ゲーミング・シミュレーション / ソーシャルメディア / アテンション / ゲーミング / アイデンティティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the modern information society, individuals’ digital identity, which is his/her online image others perceive, has been developed. However, their digital identity could be estranged from their true self due to attention-whoring online activities. This distortion on digital identity have influences over the youngsters’ real identity development and their attitudes on information processing. To analyse those social influences, this study examines the situation of youngsters’ online communication, digital identity developments and its influences on real identity, conducted quantitative and qualitative surveys, and experiment of “online attention game”, which is gaming simulation system to describe the users’ behaviour under the attention economy environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実際のオンライン環境において、デジタルアイデンティティ形成を擬似的に再構築することによって考察するという試みは国内外においても類をみないものであり、デジタルアイデンティティ教育・研究の新たなアプローチを切り拓く取組みと位置づけられる。また、その成果が国内外の学会において公表されることによって情報倫理、経営情報といった学問領域への貢献を図っただけでなく、ゲーミング・シミュレーションツールの新たな可能性を示したという成果ももたらしている。こうした点において、研究上の独創的なインパクトをもたらすとともに、今日の社会において求められる有効な情報倫理教育の実現に資するという社会的意義を有している。