Project/Area Number |
17K03880
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Iwasa Kazuyuki 高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 教授 (40314976)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | グローバル化 / ファスト化 / 重層的下請産地 / 商品連鎖 / 垂直的統合 / ローカル化 / ファス化化 / 重層的下請構造 / 脱ファスト化 / 外国人労働力 / 地域産業 / フェアトレード / 経営学 / 経済政策 / 経済事情 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research subject focuses on the plights of the local apparel industrial areas under globalization and the Fast Fashion Regime, and explores its structural breakthrough by using commodity chain theory and conducting fieldwork in peripheral areas. This research findings show devastating effects on the peripheral production areas under the multi-layered subcontracting structure, some firms' dual globalization strategies as an adaptation and its risks, vertical pursuing new business models such as integration/localization strategies escaping from OEM dependence , and significance of lical industrial/public policies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、第1に、日本の産業空洞化・産業リストラの典型産業の1つであるアパレル産業に焦点を絞り、その実態をグローバル化とファスト化の視角からアプローチした点である。第2に、産業再編の内実を地域経済・産業の視点から迫り、国内の産地間の格差を、商品連鎖分析と周辺産地構造分析を通じて検討した点である。第3に、グローバル化・ファスト化の中での産地の内部構造を、グローバル化への適応策をとる企業とローカル化を軸に脱却を模索する企業の比較分析を、実態調査を通じて明らかにした点である。最後に、現状の打開策を強化するための地域産業・公共政策の必要性を提起した点である。