Determinant Factors on Boundary of Inter-Organizational Networks for Creating Regional Innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Akiya  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (50303342)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords地域イノベーション / 組織間ネットワーク / システムの境界 / 組織の境界 / M&A / 特許分析 / 競争戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analyze what factors determine the boundaries of inter-organizational networks that create regional innovation, and to clarify the challenges for building effective networks. As a result of analysis using the data obtained from the completed project of the METI’s "Local Regeneration Consortium Program for R & D ", the probability of successful practical application of the results is U-shaped with respect to the fixed rate of participating members. This suggests that the high fixed rate of participating members does not always favor innovation. We have decided to call this finding a "boundary-fixing trap" in inter-organizational networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組織間ネットワークの特性がイノベーションに及ぼす影響については、その広域性と凝集性の効果をめぐって多くの実証研究が行われてきたが、そもそもネットワークの境界はどのような要因によって規定されており、適切な広域性等を意図的にコントロールできるのかといった論点が残されてきた。本研究ではネットワークの特性が長期的に変化しない状態を固定率という指標により把握し、固定率を左右する経路依存性などを明らかにするとともに、イノベーションに及ぼす影響の両価性を発見したことによって、イノベーション・マネジメントにおける課題を示すことができた。