The Characteristics of IPOs and Corporation in Islamic Countries of ASEAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
UZAKI KIYOTAKA  大分大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20232811)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsIPOs / 資金調達 / マレーシア / イスラム法準拠企業 / MABHR / MACAR / 新規株式公開 / 非イスラム法準拠企業 / 新規株式公開(IPO) / 東南アジア地域 / イスラム諸国 / マレーシア証券取引所(MSE) / アンダーライターの名声 / アンダープライシング / イスラム法非準拠企業 / ASEAN / Islamic Countries
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the long-term stock price performance of 16 Shariah-compliant company companies that made their initial public offerings (IPOs) from 2014 to 2015 in this study. Stock prices were collected from the Datastream Thomson Reuters database, and the observation period was set from December 2015 to the end of December 2018. We used the abnormal return (MABHR) method to analyze the long-term performance of IPOs in this study. The result of this analysis was MABHR of -43.161%. This indicates that the stock price is lower than that of the Malaysia Stock Exchange market.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は,今日発展著しい東南アジア地域のイスラム諸国(マレーシア)におけるイスラム法準拠企業(Shariah-compliant company)と非イスラム法準拠企業(Non-Shariah-compliant company)の新規株式公開(Initial Public Offerings: IPOs)のアンダーパフォーマンスの発生を確認することであった。その結果,IPOsを行ったイスラム法準拠企業企業の株価が,マレーシア証券取引所の平均株価よりも低いことを示している。 この結果は,投資家がより高いリターンを得る投資ポートフォリオを開発するために有用である。