Ex-post evaluation of business integrations through the pure holding company system in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionNanzan University (2018-2019)
Fukui Prefectural University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Shinya  南山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60468874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 隆志  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60437283)
河西 卓弥  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 准教授 (20516992)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords純粋持株会社 / 経営統合型 / 企業合併 / 地域銀行 / 事後パフォーマンス / J-カーブ効果 / カプラン・マイヤー法 / Cox比例ハザードモデル / 組織再編型 / 経営統合 / リストラクチャリング / 事後評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed post-performance effects of mergers through a pure holding company system in Japan. Concretely, we conducted the following analyses. First, we gathered basic information related to the number of pure holding companies founded. Second, in terms of equality and business structures in the merger companies, we analyzed factors that influence mergers through a pure holding system. Third, comparing the direct merger methods, we specifically examined the costs and benefits of a pure holding company system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
解禁以降、持株会社が企業統合の促進装置として機能してきたことは事実である。ただし、どの程度の持株会社が存在するのか、また、いかなる条件下で持株会社が統合手段として有効に機能するかは、これまで十分に明らかにされてこなかった。持株会社設立に関する基礎的情報(設立件数、業種、上場市場、設立形態など)について提供するとともに、企業戦略の新たなツールとして定着した持株会社の成功要因について把握しておくことは、今後の日本企業の再生にとって重要な意義を有するものと考えられる。