The discretion for human capital investment and the corporate value
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Miyagawa Hisao  大阪市立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (30584049)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエージェンシー理論 / 企業価値 / 人的資本 / 研究開発 / ソーシャルキャピタル論 / コーポレートファイナンス / コーポレートガバナンス / ソーシャルキャピタル / インタンジブルズ / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is based on the theory of corporate finance and aims to empirically clarify the competitive advantage of companies in human capital investment. The purpose of the research is to diversify the hypothesis that flexible decision-making for human capital investment creates value in realizing innovation in the research and development type company aiming at innovation, and as a result increases predictability of corporate value expansion. To explain the reality of investment decision-making of companies where human capital have competitive advantage by taking a critical position on traditional corporate behavior based on the theory of agency and the asymmetry of information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでコーポレート・ファイナンス理論が対象としてきたのは、経済主体間の利害調整の末に実現される「資源配分の効率性」という経済現象の理解にありました。本研究の最も大きな貢献は、「配分の対象となった資源」自体が事後に創造する価値に及んだ分析を行うことにありました。
研究成果の意義として、従来の研究では特許などの知的資産と人的資本を総合して無形資産を捉える傾向にありましたが、市場価値として測定不可能と思われた人的資本ならびに社会関係資本を切り出し、企業価値との関係を分析することによって企業の競争優位性を明らかにする点でした。