Empirical research on IT frameworks that drive global innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionOsaka Gakuin University (2019)
Osaka City University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
ota masaharu  大阪学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00168949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 崔 宇  追手門学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60445004)
川村 尚也  大阪市立大学, 大学院都市経営研究科, 准教授 (80268515)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords情報システム開発 / イノベーションマネジメント / グローバルオペレーションマネジメント / 経営情報 / グローバルイノベーション / グローバルオペレーション / 情報システム / イノベーション / サプライチェーン / イノベーションコミュニティ / IT / システム開発 / サプライチェーンマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to propose IT tools and IS that should drive competitive global innovation. From hearings at major companies over three years, what stood out was the progress in modularization of IoT usage and manufacturing equipment. The company-wide system was integrated into integrated package software such as ERP. In order to further revitalize small group activities that we have cultivated independently, to standardize quality at global production bases, and to cope with fluctuations in production volume to respond to various social changes We could conclude that there is progress in packaging or modularization that makes the production process shorter and smaller.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今の急速なグローバル化の中、グローバル経営をいかに合理的・効率的に行うかが重要課題
であり、そのためにはIT(Information Technology)は欠かせないが、我が国企業のそれへの対応遅れが危惧されており、それに対する処方箋を投じるものである。当初は、競争力あるグローバルイノベーションを牽引するIT ツールおよびIS のあり方に関わるフレームワーク提言を目的としたが、ヒヤリングを通じて、日本が培ってきた経営方策にITを組み込む方式でケイパビリティを構築しようとしており、それも有用な方策であることがわかった。しかし、今後、それが真に有用であるかどうかは検証が必要である。