Theoretical and empirical study on a performance evaluation of publicly-funded hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Toribe Shinji  兵庫県立大学, 経営研究科, 教授 (00155607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤江 哲也  兵庫県立大学, 社会情報科学部, 教授 (40305678)
木下 隆志  芦屋学園短期大学, 幼児教育学科, 教授 (10514606)
大夛賀 政昭  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (90619115)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords国立病院機構 / 財務分析 / 重症心身障害有床病院 / DPC病院 / 入院基本管理料算定病院 / 公的病院 / 財務情報 / 赤字病院 / 重要業績評価指標 / 医療の質 / 医療の質指標 / 病院マネジメント / 経営科学・統計分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated a financial tendency for National Hospital Organization. Large-sized hospitals carrying out advanced acute care and small-sized severely handicapped hospitals based on medical policy have tendency to be profitable. On the other hand, mixed care system is adopted for most of the hospitals to achieve stable management. However, material costs resulting from advanced acute care put pressure on profits regardless of the size of hospitals, and this causes a continuous tendency of decreasing profits. It is also observed that financial difficulty is caused by some mismatch between supply, i.e. medical care resources and demand that comes from population ageing and an actual number of handicapped patients, and, from this point of view, we need investigations focused on medical service area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
他の公的病院グループと比較し、国立病院機構の病床機能は多種多様であり、概ね病院と称する機能のフルパッケージを呈しており、政策医療、療養型医療機能から高度急性期機能までの医療を提供している。そのため、他の病院に比して医療提供の固有性は何であるか特定しにくい構造である。また、経営状況の検証の上で単に不採算部門を課題とすることもできず、病院機能をセグメントした検討が求められる。一方、安定した経営は民間同様のケアミックス病院へと傾斜し、政策医療とバランスを保つのは難しい。前述の課題を前提としたうえで、国立病院機構の経営分析は公的病院のあり方を模索する一端として社会的意義を有すると考える。