Project/Area Number |
17K03890
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Tokyo Kasei Gakuin University (2020-2022) Shukutoku University (2017-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Nomura Hiroko 東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 特別招聘教授 (30742134)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | キャリ形成 / 女性リーダー / リーダーシップ / ジェンダーバイアス / 女性管理職 / ダイバーシティ推進 / DE&I / アンコンシャスバイアス / 女性活躍推進 / ジェンダー・バイアス / 性別役割分業意識 / 女性役員 / ジェンダーバイヤス / 男女共同参画 / CSR |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The results of the "Leadership and Gender Bias" survey of 2,527 respondents from 25 major companies suggested a gender bias in which leaders are oriented toward men and are not appropriate for women. This may be a barrier to the promotion of female executives. The survey also found that there is no gender difference in "transformational leadership," which transforms the organization and brings results. It is necessary to question the basis for the perception that there are no suitable female candidates for leadership positions. In addition, an analysis of the "Quantum Leap experiences" of female executives in Japanese companies and a comparison with male executives in a previous study found no gender difference in experiences that brought about dramatic growth. This indicates that a gender-neutral development environment is key to the development of female executives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本では意思決定層への女性参画が急務であるが、女性管理職があまりに少数であったため、幹部男女を対象とした比較調査研究が十分に行われてこなかった。管理職に占める女性割合が1割を超えてようやく定量調査が可能となり、役員から管理職予備軍に至る各層、男女に対する定量調査を初めて実施することができた。今回は企業を対象とした定性・定量調査であるが、ここから導き出した女性リーダー育成に向けての課題と有効策は、各分野に応用できるものである。今回見出された、リーダーは男性向きというジェンダー・バイアスは、米国の研究でも同様の分析結果が出されており、同テーマで日米を比較した初の研究となった。