Measurement of informatization maturity and construction of support model in small local government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionReitaku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kenichiro  麗澤大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70389899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有馬 昌宏  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 名誉教授 (00151184)
島田 達巳  情報セキュリティ大学院大学, セキュアシステム研究所, 研究員 (00167446)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords行政のデジタル化 / 自治体DX / 成熟度モデル / PEMM / 情報化成熟度 / 地方自治体 / 行政 / 電子自治体 / 小規模自治体 / DX / データ活用 / KPI / KGI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the hypothesis that the Process and Enterprise Maturity Model (PEMM) could be applied to municipal information systems reform, we conducted a web survey of municipalities across the country in 2020 with the goal of measuring the maturity of small municipalities. The survey was conducted. We confirmed that the municipal version of PEMM was an appropriate indicator, and found that organizational culture in promoting private sector outsourcing (+), organizational culture in reviewing organization and management (+), process governance in standardizing operations (+), leadership in improving administrative efficiency through cooperation with other local governments, such as establishing agencies cooperatively (-), organizational culture (+), and process governance (+).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会の至る所でDXが叫ばれている中、自治体DXの先駆けとして情報化成熟度を自治体PEMMを構築した点にある。我々が作成した自治体PEMMでは経営資源が少ない(取り組み実績が少ない)小規模自治体までも含めて情報化成熟度を測定することができた。組織文化の組織ケイパビリティが行政改革の取組みに対して影響を及ぼしていることが本研究における最大の学術的貢献である。
社会的には今回の研究成果を広く自治体組織に還元していくことにある。コロナ禍においても積極的に研究発表を行い、研究組織が所属している学会において昨年度、一昨年度と4回の発表を行なった。自治体組織の首長が組織変革を行いDXを推進する際の一助になる。