Management Based on Caring: Research on the Significance and Current Situation of Business for Society-type Business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionTakushoku University
Principal Investigator
Sendo Ayako  拓殖大学, 商学部, 教授 (60277754)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCSR / ケアの倫理 / フロー体験 / 社会のためのビジネス(企業) / 協同組合 / 人間中心のマネジメント / アクターネットワーク理論 / コミュニティ・キャピタル / Business for Society / 地方創生 / 働き方改革 / コレクティブ・インパクト / アクター・ネットワーク理論 / コンシャス・キャピタリズム / 正統性 / 制度的実践とCSRの制度化 / 企業の役割の変化 / パーパス / オルタナティブなビジネス / 人間中心の価値観 / ワーク・エンゲイジメント / well-being / 徳倫理 / 倫理的消費 / モンドラゴン協働組合企業体 / meaningful work / ANT / 社会人基礎力 / B4S型ビジネス / 翻訳 / 効率と公正 / デザイン思考 / ソーシャル・エンタープライズ / 社会起業家 / 企業の社会的責任
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research showed the need for a change in management style, which has prioritized the creation of profit and increased the burden on stakeholders such as the natural environment, employees, customers, and local communities, and the importance of an ethic of care as the foundation for such change. There are many examples of businesses that solve social issues among Japanese companies, and some of them have a long-term perspective and a unique corporate ethics, in which the company wants to solve social issues together with other players as one player in society, rather than as a "responsibility" in terms of CSR. This research also revealed that there are cases in which economic rationality can be inferred to exist in the model of companies engaging in activities as "Business for Society" (B4S).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的には、まだまだ企業の短期的な利益創出が重視されている状況において、日本企業の長期的視点に立ったステイクホルダーとの倫理的信念を共有しつつ、寄り添いながら事業を進める事例は、国際学会などでの報告を通じて、日本発の事例研究を発表することができたことは学術的意義があったと考える。
また、地方の疲弊など日本社会における深刻な課題解決に挑む人々の社会的起業家精神に富んだ活動の事例をネットワーク理論の視点から考察する試みは、今後の地方創生の実践に活かされる知見といえるのではないかと考える。