Ba and Network in a comunitiy business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
TSUYUKI EMIKO  中央大学, 戦略経営研究科, 教授 (10409534)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords場 / ネットワーク / コミュニティ / 六次産業化 / 組織 / フィールドワーク / アクションリサーチ / 現象学 / コミュニケーション / 地域コミュニティ / 桜えび漁 / 相互主観性 / 間身体性 / 事業化 / スタートアップ / 企業文化 / フッサール / 受動的綜合 / 地域創生 / 起業 / 桜えび漁業 / 場の理論 / 地域 / 社会基盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to discover the "ba " such as place in English and human network as the foundation of the local community. The main field of the local community is Sakura shrimp fishery in Suruga Bay. I conducted an action research on changes in the community of fishermen and brokers (processors) involved in "cherry shrimp fishing," which is well known as a resource management-type fishery, as changes in ba and human network.
I developed "ba" and network theory based on Phenomenological approach, while enrolled as a visiting professor fellow of the Faculty of Philosophy of the University of Vienna from September 2018 to August of the following year, joint research with Professor Georg Stenger, Vice President of the Faculty of Philosophy of the University of Vienna. As a result, I published "Phenomenology of the Workplace".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
20世紀につくられた様々なシステムが、時代の変化の中でゆらいでいる。桜えび漁は、1960年代の駿河湾のヘドロ公害に端を発して漁業者主体でつくられた資源管理システム(プール制)を50年にわたり維持してきたが、自然環境・漁業者・市場の変化に適応することができず、大きな転換点を迎えている。このような時代の変化へのシステムの不適応は、日本のあらゆる組織で起こっている共通の課題である。
本研究は、そのようなシステム(組織)の不適応を克服するプロセスを「場」とネットワークの変化として捉え、フィールドワーク(現場に入り込んで一緒に活動する調査)による事例を収集を行い、場の理論の一般化を行った。