The roles of supply chain management department in global business environments: Theory elaboration and hypotheses testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Mikihisa  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70351690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松山 一紀  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80351691)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsサプライチェーン・マネジメント / 組織構造 / SCM部門 / 公式化 / 集権化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study empirically examined the relationship between internal supply chain structure and operational performance, using survey data collected from 108 Japanese manufacturers. In terms of structural properties, we focused on "formalization" and "centralization". As the results of structural equation modeling, the correlation between centralization of operational tasks and centralization of strategic tasks, the impacts of centralization of both tasks on formalization, and the effect of formalization on responsiveness performance were demonstrated. In addition, the reasons for formalization not positively influencing efficiency performance were explored through follow-up interviews.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、サプライチェーンにおける組織内構造とオペレーションのパフォーマンスの関係について、それを分析するための実証プロセスを構築・共有したことである。
また、社会的意義については、アンケート調査に協力していただいた企業やSCMの専門家向けの報告書を作成し、研究成果を共有した。その内容は、企業がSCM部門を新たに設置したり、SCM改革を企画・推進する上で参考になるだろう。