Project/Area Number |
17K03906
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Iizuka Mari 同志社大学, ビジネス研究科, 教授 (60412805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 豪 同志社大学, 心理学部, 教授 (90150557)
中川 吉晴 同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30340475)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | マインドフルネス / コンパッション / 利他 / SDGs / ウェルビーイング / 組織 / 人権 / 国連 / AI / 人間の尊厳 / サスティナビリティ / SDGs / リーダーシップ / ビジネス倫理 / 国連グローバルコンパクト / 日本文化 / オープンイノベーション / 国際連携 / アフリカ / ヨーロッパ / 組織開発 / SDGs / 感情知能(EI) / 企業連携 / EI / 茶道 / 経営組織 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The mindfulness movement in Europe and the United States is at the bottom of a concept that leads to wellbeing management after the pandemic. In the West, a mindfulness revolution was evolving, and it was suggested that mindfulness has a wide-ranging impact on management, and that it could become a fundamental concept in management and organizational studies. However, there remain many unresolved issues for its full-scale introduction into Japanese companies and business education. This study addressed these issues from three aspects: ① identifying the challenges of introducing mindfulness, ② constructing actual programs and verifying their effectiveness, and ③ proposing further possibilities concerning altruism and AI. In addition to numerous lectures, the author contributed to discussions on SDGs and well-being through publications including "Evolving Mindfulness" for Japanese societies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
次のSDGsの中核概念として、ウェルビーイングがあり、その底流にマインドフルネス運動がある。本研究は、2016年起案、2017年から始まったが、マインドフルネスの理解の促進、日本文化の中のマインドフルネス、利他のためのコンパッション訓練、職場への導入プログラム、指導者、研究者の養成、AIや人間拡張工学、国際的ウェルビーイングや利他の経営の観点から探求した。数々の講演や出版を通じて、(1)マインドフルネスやウェルビーイングの日本社会での促進 (2)注意点を日本社会に初めて警告、(3)国連や国際認証機関での国際的な啓蒙、を行い、日本社会のみならず、国際的にもインパクトを与えた。