International Comparative Study on Business Succession of Family Businesses in Japan, China and Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
DOU Shaojie  立命館大学, 経営学部, 講師 (30600556)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords家族企業 / 事業承継 / 持続可能な経営 / 企業経営 / 家族経営 / 国際比較 / 経営理念 / イノベーション / 永続経営 / 財産経営 / 後継者 / 老舗 / 中国 / 台湾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore the characteristics of Japanese long-established family businesses and family management through comparative research with those in mainland China and Taiwan, and to elucidate the reasons why so many long-established family businesses exist in Japan.
During the research period, I was able to conduct interviews with many family businesses in Japan, mainland China, and Taiwan. As a result, I gave a total of 27 lectures and presentations at forums and academic conferences, and published 4 books (co-authored) in Japanese, 6 papers in Japanese, 1 book (co-authored) in English, and 42 papers in Chinese. In particular, the publication of "Family Businesses and Business Succession in East Asia" was a good summary of this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では上記した多くの研究成果を生み出すことができた。今はまさにブーカ(VUCA)の時代であり、外部環境の激変は企業経営にとって非常に厳しいものであり、場合によって危機的な局面に陥ってしまうことも多く増えてくるだろう。
日本に数多く存続している長寿企業(とくに家族企業)、その持続可能な経営の実現方法や事業承継のあり方などは、ますます厳しくなっていく時代の企業経営にとって、重要な参考になるに違いない。したがって本研究の研究成果は学術研究のみならず、実務の世界でも大きな社会的意義を有していると考える。