Empirical Study of Life Cycle Management on Enterprise Information Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Yokota Akinori  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30442015)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords基幹業務システム / 事例調査 / ライフサイクル / 評価モデル / 経営戦略とIT戦略の整合 / ねじれ構造モデル / 統合基幹業務システム / 企業情報システム / 運用 / 保守
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The implemented enterprise information systems need various kinds of maintenance in order to keep fitting to the new business process in the operational phase of the systems lifecycle. Though it is important for every user organization to design the process of the operational management, but in fact, studies which are focusing on the operation phase are scarce.
This study focuses on the operation phase of the enterprise resource planning (ERP) systems, and proposed an Issue-based ERP assessment model based on thorough literature review and empirical data of maintenance from three Japanese companies. One major implication of this research is to provide an easy assessment method which may encourage organizations to do evaluations regularly. The information accumulated by regular assessment can further pinpoint the perfect time to make decisions and provide essential evidence for decision-makings, such as when to expand or retire the current system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は保守作業に関する記録から、企業が組織的もしくは技術な潜在的問題を認識し、また、より望ましい状態へと移行するために必要な運用管理の実態を示唆するものである。多くの企業では情報システムの本稼働とともに、保守をはじめとする種々の記録を長期に渡り収集し、大量に保管している一方で、それら情報システムの多くで事後的に蓄積された記録の内容確認や検証が十分に行われることは希である。本研究はこうした記録を整理し、一定の期間ごとに情報システムの実態や問題点を正確に捉えることにより、業務と整合性をもって企業情報システムをより適切に管理していく有用な情報源として活用できる可能性を示している。