Research on the influence of situation factors on organizational citizenship behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Okui Hideki  久留米大学, 商学部, 教授 (30411713)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords組織市民行動 / OCB / 生起メカニズム / 既存研究の意義・限界 / 状況要因 / 仕事の専門性 / 仮説モデルの構築 / 構造方程式モデリング / 概念 / 本質 / 今後の研究の方向性 / 文化 / 経営学 / 経営組織 / 組織行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In late years the concept called organizational citizenship behavior to express the voluntary contribution action that a member performs it for an organization attracts people's attention.
In this study, firstly, I conducted a systematic review of existing research to identify the significance and limitations of traditional organizational citizenship behavior research. Secondly, I showed a new direction of research focusing on the situation factors, and searched and identified the situation factors that have a significant influence on the occurrence mechanism of organizational citizenship behavior. Thirdly, I constructed an individual situation-specific hypothetical model of the occurrence mechanism of organizational citizenship behavior, focusing on the situation factor of specialty of work, and verified the hypothetical model by structural equation modeling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来の組織市民行動研究で主流であった、あらゆる組織における組織市民行動の生起メカニズムを説明できる一般モデルの構築を試みるという方向性とは逆に、個別の状況に注目して、その状況ごとでの組織市民行動の生起メカニズムを詳細に研究したという点で意義があるものである。具体的には、仕事の専門性に注目して、仕事の専門性という状況要因が異なれば組織市民行動の生起メカニズムも異なるということを明らかにしたことが主な成果である。
従来の組織市民行動研究の意義・限界を明らかにして、状況要因に注目するという新たな研究の方向性を提示できたことは、学術的にも社会的にも大きな意義がある。