Sustainable CSR Enterprise and Rural Community Business Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
Drummond Damon  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 准教授 (30341613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 只香  九州共立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80309731)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCommunity Business / Rural Community / Social Sustainability / Rural society / CSR / KPI / Korea / Japan / Europe / Rural community / Social sustainability / 地域活性化 / 農産 / 韓国 / 日本 / ヨーロッパ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This grant facilitated research on rural community business (CB) and identified successful methods for the revitalization of failing rural societies in six regions. The chief finding was the role of a significant leader alongside the presence of government, NGO and enterprise support networks.
It was found that success for rural CB is not necessarily driven nor measured by normally profit goals but rather social sustainability or CB goals are more about basic sustainability of the societal or community culture. The research has identified effective types of partner collaborations by the regional case studies and methods collated. Results suggest best practice methods for future success. Hence the research will contribute to defining an important and growing rural effort for revitalization to reach societies ‘social sustainability’ goals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会にとって、これらの結果は、衰退する農村社会またはコミュニティ文化を維持するための成功方法を理解するために重要である。
結果は、将来の成功のためのベストプラクティスの方法を示しており、結果は地域再生のための取り組みを定義することに貢献している。