Empirical Study on the Basic Structure and Evolution of Production Network Strategies of European Automotive Multinationals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
HOSOYA HIROSHI  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (10229198)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords欧州統合 / 自動車産業 / 生産ネットワーク / 国際分業 / 産業発展史 / 脱炭素 / 欧州自動車産業 / 国際経営 / 多国籍企業 / 経営学 / 産業論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The growth strategies of European automotive multinationals that develop international network-type production and division of labor, and the basic characteristics of the automotive industry in Central and Eastern Europe newly formed by the diverse activities of their overseas subsidiaries, were clarified. The study also revealed that the growth strategies of European firms are being revised around the axis of "decarbonization" due to the progress of "electrification" of automobiles, and that their network strategies are also in the midst of restructuring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,多国籍企業の生産ネットワーク戦略の基本構造とその進化モデルの解明に貢献することにある。欧州自動車企業の国際分業と事業活動のありようは,新型コロナウイルス感染拡大によって重要性を増した国際的な供給・生産体制の安定・確保に向けた戦略の構築において有益な示唆を与える。またEUの成長戦略と連動した政策主導型のEVシフトは脱炭素社会への変革を誘発する可能性を秘めており,欧州自動車企業の「脱炭素」戦略は,脱炭素社会の実現に向けた企業・国家戦略を考える際の貴重な参照モデルとなる可能性を提示した。