| Project/Area Number |
17K03917
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Management
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Kim Heejin 東北大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (40634530)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
板垣 博 武蔵大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (20125884)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 海外子会社の言語選択 / 日本企業の言語政策 / 言語戦略 / 知識移転 / 国際経営 / 多国籍企業と言語 / 多国籍企業の言語政策 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we have collected and analyzed data about cause and effect of different language choices in subsidiaries of Japanese Multinational Companies(MNCs). We have presented the analysis results in several domestic and international academic conferences, and published papers. As non-English native countries MNCs that operate large numbers of their subsidiaries in Asia with high language diversity, Japanese MNCs face unique challenges compared to their counterparts from Europe and America. Thus, the question of why Japanese MNC subsidiaries choose different language and how the language choice affect their management are critical questions to be studied. Under COVID19, we could not conduct fieldworks as we had planned. However, we reorganized our existing data and tried various approach to analyze them, through which we made several findings. Also, we believe that finding several research gap and questions to be studied is a valuable accomplishment of this project.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本科研の学術的意義としては、まず、海外子会社の言語選択と知識移転を繋げることで、知識移転に関する既存研究に言語の重要性を提示したことが挙げられる。それから、英語圏の欧米企業を中心に発展してきた多国籍企業の言語選択に関する研究に、非英語圏国である日本企業が抱える課題や海外子会社が異なる言語を選択する合理性に関する理解を提供したことにも学術的意義がある。 社会的・実務的な意義としては、「海外子会社の経営の際にどのような言語を選択すれば良いのか」といった実務家が抱える悩みに対して、90社以上のデータを用いた分析より一定のパターンを提示することができた。