Development of Social Capital Oriented Education Methods to Enable Sustainable Development of Social Innovators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nishide Yuko  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60451506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上西 智子  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 博士研究員 (70420023)
李 浩東  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 博士研究員 (10803059)
中尾 公一  兵庫県立大学, 国際商経学部, 准教授 (60807098)
江口 怜  和歌山信愛大学, 教育学部, 助教 (60784064)
菊池 遼  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 助教 (40823167)
田中 陽平  東北大学, 工学研究科, 特任助教 (30827895)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords社会イノベーター / ソーシャルキャピタル / 信頼 / 共感 / 多様性 / 当事者意識 / ミッション / レジリエンス / 非営利組織 / 社会関係資本 / 教育 / リーダー / インクルージョン / リーダーシップ / 人材育成 / 復興
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed and practiced educational methods based on social capital to answer the research question, "How can we sustainably produce social innovators who lead NPOs and social enterprises that aim to solve social problems and make changes?
The result of the study shows that it is important to continuously create opportunities and places to draw out trust and connection, empathy, diversity and inclusion, a sense of ownership, willingness to contribute to the community and others, autonomy, mission, mutual learning, and resilience based on basic social skills. It was also suggested that diverse leadership and followership, learning organizations and communities of practice, and the multi-layered presence and actions of mentors and peers are pivotal, especially in the practice of service learning and PBL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、社会イノベーターの育成輩出に関し、これまでの先行研究ではあまり注目されてこなかった社会関係資本の視点をふまえた教育手法およびその評価手法を開発したことで、社会イノベーター、リーダーシップやフォロワーシップ、NPO教育、サービスラーニングやPBLの理論と実証研究の発展の一助となったことにある。
実践的意義は、大学や研修の場で、共感や多様性、強靭な回復力を引き出す機会の創出やメンターと仲間の存在など、持続的に社会で活躍する人材育成輩出に向けた中核的能力や態度、実践コミュニティの醸成を組み入れる可能性を示唆したことである。