Construction of smoothing scheme for intellectual property utilization type loan using gamification technique.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
ITO Shinichi  秋田大学, 産学連携推進機構, 准教授 (60612489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 臼木 智昭  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (70804459)
嶋崎 善章  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (40454772)
柴田 傑  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (90649550)
小野 浩幸  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (20312754)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリレーションシップバンキング / 知的財産 / 情報の非対称性 / ゲーミフィケーション / 知財経営 / マーケティング / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to construct a new IP value evaluation scheme in which intellectual property rights (patents, utility models, designs, and trademarks) owned by SMEs can be quantitatively evaluated as a factor in financing decisions by financial institutions. In particular, we attempted to visualize it using gamification techniques. We conducted a questionnaire survey of 614 small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) in the Tohoku region that had filed at least one IPR application, and created an original evaluation algorithm that included 45 non-financial information items, the number of IPR applications, and the status of net income. The results were proposed to two regional financial institutions, who evaluated the algorithm as potentially useful in the evaluation of corporate intangible assets, suggesting that the algorithm could be utilized in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域金融機関と地域中小企業の情報の非対称があることは長きにわたり定説となっておりその解決が望まれていた。これらを解決する手法として、コストアプローチ法やインカムアプローチ法などの手法がこれまで提案されてきているが、コストと複雑さの面から、地域金融機関がリレーションシップバンキング時に活用できる簡便な知財評価手法として採用するまでには至っていない。本手法を用いることによって、金融機関が地域企業の非財務情報としての知的資産分析を行う際に、従来法より簡便でかつ情報の非対称性が起こりにくい可能性がある手法として提案できる。