Happiness in Global Companies: Comparative Enablers and Impact on Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Benton Caroline  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系(副学長), 副学長 (50520897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) マニエー渡邊 レミー  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 准教授 (00527848)
内田 亨  新潟国際情報大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (50453460)
Orsini Philippe  日本大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70409093)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsSubjective well-being / Culture / Job performance / Japan / France / Subjective-well-being / Happiness / Subjective Well-being / Virtuousness / Job Performance / subjective well-being / virtuousness / job performance / 国際経営 / Well-being
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to clarify the enabling factors of employees’ subjective well-being, and the impact of subjective well-being on firm performance on Japanese and French firms. Using qualitative and quantitative analysis, we established that corporate virtue positively affects subjective well-being and job performance for both groups. However, theses two groups were found to have different conceptualizations of organizational virtuousness, suggesting cultural effects on subjective well-being.
We observed a partial mediation effect of subjective well-being on the relationship between organizational virtuousness and job performance for Japanese workers only. This indicates that in Japan subjective well-being is comparatively more important since it complements organizational virtuousness to positively affect job performance,
For Japanese employees, we found self-accomplishment and relatedness displayed the strongest mediating influences between job task characteristics and well- being.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Culture was revealed to be a new factor explaining differences in how organizational virtuousness (OV) is considered. Evidence of positive associations of OV with subjective well-being and job performance was found. However, firms must consider cultural inclinations when influencing performance.