Research on inter-process and inter-organizational integration capability in process industries
Project/Area Number |
17K03921
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Byun Sungwoo 近畿大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40737467)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 工程間調整 / 組織間調整 / 調整能力 / プロセス産業 / 鉄鋼産業 / 一貫品質管理 / 製紙産業 / 操業技術 / パターン知識 / 公差管理 / 累積公差 / 技術知識の発展段階 / 工程間調整能力 / 組織間調整能力 / 工程アーキテクチャ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research is about how coordination and integration across production processes and across organizations (teams etc.) in charge of the production process is carried out in the process industry such as the steel industry, and how to create high-quality products. In the steel industry, to produce high-grade steel sheets for automobiles, it is critical to understand the variation in quality, set tolerances for each process, and share this information across manufacturing processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
鉄鋼製品、化学製品、ビールは、一本の‘ひとつづき’の生産プロセス、つまり複数の設備の連鎖によってつくり出されるため、複数工程に跨る一貫した管理技術が求められる。本研究で事例として取り上げた自動車用鋼板の場合、工程間の調整と組織間の連携が重要である。既存研究では、工程間調整能力の実態、その能力を構築していくプロセス、調整能力とパフォーマンスとの対応関係については十分に検討してこなかった。