An International Comparative Research on Value Creation of Next Generation Innovation Systems based on Emerging Technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University (2020-2022)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Kumiko  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (20281719)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsInnovation System / Emerging Technologies / AI / Big data / Value creation / International / ICT / Convergence / サービスイノベーション / EV技術戦略 / 技術コンピタンス / ビッグデータ / 技術コンバージェンス / 新興技術 / 国際比較 / 技術システム / 価値創造 / 組織能力 / コンペテンス / 研究開発力 / サイエントメトリック / イノベーションシステム / コンバージェンス / オープンイノベーション / 技術競争力 / 次世代イノベーションシステム / 進化 / 知識コンバージェンス / スマートグリッド / 技術経営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The core of this research is a comprehensive analysis of next-generation innovation systems based on emerging technologies such as big data, AI and nanotechnology in Japan, Asia and Europe at the macro, meso and micro levels, with particular attention to knowledge convergence, value creation, collaboration between actors from different industries and the accumulation of technological competitiveness. New indicators and analytical frameworks have been developed for this purpose, and the various factors influencing next-generation innovation systems have been identified using interdisciplinary methods. The multifaceted and multi-layered approach was extremely effective in using interdisciplinary research approaches such as technology and innovation management theory, technology policy theory, tech mining, bibliometric analysis, service innovation theory and evolutionary economic theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今までハードなモノ作りに関する研究は多く行われて来たが、ビッグデータや新興技術であるAI等に関した技術経営に関する研究は少なく、方法論や理論は確立されていなかった。しかしながら我が国にとってこれらの新興技術の効果的な利活用、ユーザにとっての価値創造の効果的なマネジメントにより、イノベーションを活性化させ、競争力を高めることは不可欠である。次世代型イノベーションシステム創出サイクルを機能させるためには国家的、セクター、企業レベルの技術経営といったダイナミズムに着目し、その共進ダイナミズムを解明することは必須である。新興技術特有のイノベーションモデルを提言することで価値創造プロセスの解明も図った。