Measurement of labor productivity loss because of coexisting with nursing and search for the factor affecting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NISHIKUBO KOUJI  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (70447704)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords両立支援 / 仕事と介護の両立 / 労働生産性 / プレゼンティズム / 介護と仕事との両立 / 介護と仕事の両立 / プレゼンティーズム損失 / プレゼンティーズム尺度 / 老親介護 / Presenteeism / 介護者 / プレゼンティーズム / 福利厚生 / ワークライフバランス / 人的資源管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is for the actual situation and factors of the productivity loss of workers as long-term care workers who are facing compatibility with long-term care. It was clarified that a certain amount of presentism loss occurred in both the QQ method and the WFun method. Although it was measurement by subjective judgment on an annual income basis, it was confirmed that their productivity may be impaired when balancing with nursing (care). In addition, some factors are identified that can be agreed upon that bring about the subjective judgment.
There is no doubt that it will be a big management risk for companies if labor productivity declines as many workers begin to face balance with nursing in the future. It is inevitable research issue what kind of support can suppress the decline in productivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまだ仕事の介護の両立支援問題は、子世代の介護者の離職問題に関心が集まってきた。しかし、現実的には離職せず、両立に苦しみながら就労し続ける労働者が大半となる。彼らが両立によって、どの程度の労働生産性低下となっているかは企業経営にとって重要な問題であり、企業による支援だけではなく、行政からの政策支援も不可欠となる。少子高齢化が本格的に進行するなかで、日本企業の国際競争力の維持を考える上でも不可避な研究テーマである。