Research on Strategizing Site-Specific Storytelling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionAdvanced Institute of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
ITAKURA HIROAKI  東京都立産業技術大学院大学, 産業技術研究科, 教授 (80335835)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサイト・ペシフィック・ストーリーテリング:SSS / NPS: ネット・プロモーター・スコア / 島嶼部や多摩地域の振興 / 地域バリューチェーン / 地域コミットメン ト / 重層的リーダーシップ / 超産業化戦略 / 檜原村 / 地域コミットメント / 地域価値連鎖(地域バリューチェーン) / サイト・スペシフィック・ストーリーテリング) / 内部力と外部力の新結合 / 外部力(ヨソモノ) / 内部力(ジモティー) / 分業と合業 / 地域の重層的リーガロイヤル / サイト・スペシフィック・ストーリーテリング / 地域ならではの物語 / 戦略化 / 内部力(ジモティ) / 内部力と 外部力の新結合 / 超産業戦略 / 経営組織論 / 経営戦略論 / SiteSpecificStorytelling / ストーリーテリング / サイト・スペシフィック / 地域ビジネス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Site-Specific Storytelling (SSS)" has focused on the unique narratives specific to each region to promote the development of local businesses, revealing its underlying structure. In order to contribute to corporate regional strategies and governmental policies, the effective determinants and influencing factors of SSS have been elucidated. Furthermore, research has been conducted with a focus on strategizing SSS, exploring new directions in organizational theory and strategic management. In the final year, empirical studies utilizing the regional value chain were conducted to uncover the key success factors in regional business and promotion. Through surveys of stakeholders in HINOHARA Village and the application of statistical methodologies, a structural analysis of the village was performed, employing tools such as Net Promoter Score (NPS) and text mining to analyze the background while making predictions about the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は組織論と経営戦略論に関係し、理論的な枠組みを拡張し新たな洞察を提供すると同時に、企業の地域戦略や地域に於ける行政の政策立案に貢献します。
また地域ビジネスの成功要因を明確化し、地域経済の発展や持続可能な開発に役立つ情報を提供するもので、檜原村の調査による構造的な分析と将来予測、NSPやテキストマイニングの活用による地域特性と課題の把握は、地域問題解決や政策立案にも貢献します。