The study on competencies of technology transfer professionals , named "Nurturing Entrepreneurs", in university technology commercialization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takata Megumi  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (70363314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 功一  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (40510409)
松橋 俊彦  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター, マネージャー (60543923)
加藤 浩介  大阪大学, 共創機構産学共創本部, 講師 (90444504)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエフェクチュエーション / アントレプレナーシップ / 技術商業化 / TTP(技術移転プロフェッショナル) / 大学発イノベーション / アントレプレナー / サロゲート・アントレプレナー / 経営学 / 技術経営 / 大学発技術の商業化 / コンピテンシー / 産学連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aims to clarify the behavioral patterns of technology transfer professionals (TTPs) required in university technology commercialization. In the past, TTPs simply transferred technology using functional skills and experience, but now they are often required to be entrepreneurial in the process. However, we know little about what type of behavioral patterns of entrepreneurship are required for TTPs. Through our qualitative case studies and quantitative survey within TTPs in Japan, we found concrete behavioral patterns within the theoretical framework of effectuation. TTPs start with the means they can use, try to set temporary goals under high uncertainty, raise technological value using affordable resources, and get stakeholders’ involvement. In performing these activities, they take control of emerging situations and iterate several trial-and-error processes to deal with contingencies to accomplish their technology transfer projects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、学術的には、優れた成果を出す技術移転人材がどのような起業家的な行動様式を有することが有利かを、エフェクチュエーションの論理を援用しながら、具体的に明らかにすることが出来た。
また、実務的には、これまで技術移転人材を対象に研修等で提供されていた必要な知識やスキル(法律、知財、交渉、マーケティング、等々)のみならず、起業家的な行動様式を持つことが重要であることを示すことが出来た。これによって、当該人材を有する組織(大学やその産学連携組織)は、技術移転人材の採用・育成過程で、当該人材の起業家的な行動様式の有無やその形成可能性を考慮した採用・育成プログラムづくりが可能となる。