Developing Effective Ways to Cope with Mid-career Crises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAGI Akihiro  宮城大学, 事業構想学群, 教授 (10331604)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsキャリア中期 / ストレス / コーピング / 社会的支持 / モティベーション / 自己効力 / 学習 / 目標設定 / キャリア / 自己肯定 / リーダーシップ / モデリング / コミットメント / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Difficulties in people’s career development in an organization arise during their 40s: the middle of their career. This study, based on a quantitative analysis of questionnaire surveys taken by various organizations and based on a qualitative analysis of interview surveys, verified that the motivation of workers in their 40s was lower to a statistically significant degree than the motivation of workers in other age groups. The study identified self-efficacy and learning as concepts that influence motivation. Based on that identification, the authors built a model of coping with mid-career crises. Furthermore, a training program was designed to promote the effective functioning of crisis coping, with implementation as a trial. Research findings were provided both in Japan and abroad, in four academic treatises, seven conference proceeding papers, eight presentations at academic societies, and three reports.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、一般的認識として理解される「キャリア中期の危機」について、先行研究の理論を重視した仮説モデルを構築し、その存在を実証的に捉えている。キャリア中期として40歳代を設定し、40歳代のモティベーションは他の年代より低水準であることを抽出して、自己効力(仕事に対する能力確信)を高める学習メカニズムの重要性を指摘している。さらに、実際の研修コンテンツとして、キャリア中期の危機に対応するコーピング・プログラムに設定してその有効性を確認している。