Theoretical and empirical research on social capital formation in strategic human resource management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Takashi  首都大学東京, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (40508462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西岡 由美  立正大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30369467)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsソーシャル・キャピタル(社会関係資本) / 人事管理 / 成果主義 / 能力開発施策 / 雇用形態 / 人的資本 / 戦略的人的資源管理 / ミクロ的基礎 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 社会関係資本 / 働きがい / 職場業績 / ダイバーシティ / 報酬分散 / 能力開発 / 長期雇用 / 経営学 / 組織行動論 / 組織能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have published 9 journal articles and a book related to this research agenda.
In this research project, there are 4 topics as below: (1) The determinative factors of human resource practices to social capital formation, (2) Mechanism that individual human capital, social capital, and abilities integrate to organizational capability (micro-foundation) , (3) The role of the human resources department as to the social capital formation, and (4) Examination of similar concepts. The main findings are: first, human capital and demographic diversity can mediate social capital and influence organizational performance. Second, human resource development practices and performance-based pay practices have a positive impact on social capital formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では人事管理とソーシャル・キャピタル(社会関係資本)と呼ばれる人と人の関わり合いについて複数のデータを用いて実証研究を行った。分析の結果,ソーシャル・キャピタルが職場業績に影響を与えることが確認され,ソーシャル・キャピタルの規定要因として能力開発施策が有効であること,さらに予想に反して成果主義施策がソーシャル・キャピタルに正の影響を与えることが明らかになった。こうした人事管理とソーシャル・キャピタルの関係性を明らかにしたことは,テレワークや兼副業などの登場により働き方が変化する中で組織と個人の関係をどのように捉え直すのかについて示唆を与える点で意義のあるものである。