Research on servitization and monetization scenarios of Japanese manufacturing industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Kamoshida Akira  横浜市立大学, 国際商学部, 教授 (00444117)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords製造業のサービス化 / 競争戦略 / サービス化の類型化 / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been pointed out that the profitability of Japanese industry has been declining consistently from 1960 to more than 40 years. In particular, the rate of decline in the manufacturing industry is large, and although the profit margin of the manufacturing industry in 1960 exceeded 10% on average, it fell below 4% in 2000, at the same level as the non-manufacturing industry. It went down to [Grochnik, 2008]. This research categorizes the actual situation of the servitization of the Japanese manufacturing industry, and then analyzes the issues and strategies of the Japanese manufacturing industry toward the servitization, focusing on the electric and heavy electric industries. We analyzed and considered the strategic issues and significance of "servitization" in enhancing international competitiveness, especially the monetization scenario that breaks away from low profitability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、二つの点で特徴的である。第一の特徴は、国内製造業のグローバル競争を「サービス科学」の見地から分析考察を行った点である。第二の特徴は、「製造業のサービス化」の視点から国内電機産業の「将来モデル・シナリオ」について海外電機産業と収益性について比較考察を行った点である。これらの成果は、サービス科学、ひいては経営学の発展に大きく寄与するとともに、国内製造業の将来発展についてサービス化と収益化についての実践的知見を得ることが期待できる。