Project/Area Number |
17K03940
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
OZEKI TAMANE 大阪市立大学, 大学院都市経営研究科, 准教授 (20779368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
赤羽 淳 中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30636486)
山田 仁一郎 大阪市立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (40325311)
長尾 謙吉 専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50301429)
新藤 晴臣 大阪市立大学, 大学院都市経営研究科, 教授 (70440188)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 大学発ベンチャー / 有機EL / ガバナンス / エコシステム / ラジカルイノベーション / 産業ライフサイクル / 経路依存性 / ベンチャー企業 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the governance of university start-ups is structured by the proactive decision-making by the university researchers. We found that the gradual transfer of leadership of the start-ups is the result of consecutive endeavor with regard to the corporate governance reform. However, many Japanese university start-ups needed around 10 years from its founding to be listed, whereas term of venture capital, the major shareholders, is 7-10 years. The gap between those time value of money should be further considered in order for university start-ups are to achieve healthy grow. In this sense, university start-ups are to be positioned in relation to regional economic policies and industry trends, and to transform the industrial life cycle to materialize the creation of radical innovation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大学発ベンチャー企業のガバナンスは、創業初期においては大学研究者の意向に強く影響を受けながら研究開発を進め、段階的に経営者に主導権が移転する。しかし、本質的にはベンチャーキャピタル等株主の意向を強く受けており、ベンチャー企業は株主価値の最大化を目指して短期的な成長を目指さざるを得ない。これに対し、有機EL分野における欧米のベンチャー企業の事例研究からは、20年超の長期にわたり投資資金もしくは親会社を得て事業を継続していることが判明した。今後、日本の大学発ベンチャーの発展には、長期的ファイナンスを基軸としたガバナンス構成を定着させる必要がある。