Transformation and evolution regional/local companies and international expansion-involvement of routine and innovation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OHTOWA Takeshi  関東学院大学, 経済経営研究所, 客員研究員 (40152194)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域企業 / 国際ビジネス / イノベーション / 伝統 / 国際展開 / 変容 / 進化 / 変形力 / 経営学 / 国際経営 / 多国籍企業 / 事例研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a final research result, the single-authored book "Portraits of Regional/Local Companies: International Business in the long view and short view" was published by Bunshindo in March 2023. In the period leading up to this, I published 15 papers, including small articles, 15 conference presentations, including four at international conferences, and three books with shared authorship.
One of the findings based on the study of the four case companies was that they have 'unchanging parts' and 'devices' to ensure their survival. This is different for each case study company, but we also found an innovation process in which the choice of strategy, such as business development, becomes an action-reaction to the routine, and new learning, knowledge acquisition, and the knowledge mass become the building or modification of new routines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、SEW(社会情緒的資産)研究という理論的背景にもって、国際展開を絡め、地域企業の存続・展開につながる変容ないし進化要因の一部を抽出できた点が大きいと考える。社会的意義としては、企業が何者であるのかを見る際に、新たな視点を提供できたと思われるし、経営者層に企業存続・展開のための伝統への新たな見方とともに、経済的合理性と非財務的効用の有用さへの示唆をあらためて提供できたと考えている。ただ、有用さは、経営者層だけでなく、組織内に拡げていくことが大切である。
なお、こうした視点は、あくまで仮説的な発見事実であり、今後さらなる検討を深める必要があることは言うまでもない。