Growth strategy patterns from the perspective of a supplier in the automotive industry; Focusing on independent suppliers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Lee Jaeho  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 教授 (40342133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩地 洋  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60215944)
富山 栄子  事業創造大学院大学, 事業創造研究科, 教授 (40449426)
平野 実  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (00405507)
菊池 航  立教大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00710724)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中間財メーカー / 成長戦略 / 顧客範囲 / 製品範囲 / コアコンピタンス / サプライ・チェーン・マネジメント / サプライヤー / 国際経営 / 国際合弁 / 自動車 / 独立系 / 自動車部品メーカー / 資本系列 / 海外戦略 / 顧客 / 製品 / コンピタンス / 独立系企業 / 自動車産業 / 日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify various patterns and process of suppliers’ strategic behaviors, using the three-axis framework named “Growth Strategy Cup” from a dynamic perspective. This study was conducted by a qualitative method with in-depth interviews with Japanese suppliers in the automotive industry. As the main analysis objects, we focused on several independent suppliers who have more strategic discretion than keiretsu suppliers.
The conclusion is as follows. Firstly, a supplier’s possible maximum growth is dependent on three axes; customer scope, product scope, and core competence. Secondly, the possible maximum extension of customer scope and product scope is affected by core competence. We found significant core competence elements such as the scope and expertise of product technologies, marketing know-how and international transaction skills as well as conventional organizational capabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主な学術的意義は2点である。第一に、従来完成車メーカーを中核とするサプライ・チェーン・システム論において中間財メーカーの視点の成長戦略を提唱することによって当該分野をより充実化した。第二に、企業成長論においてはAnsoff のGrowth Vectorsの3軸である地理的市場、製品技術、市場ニーズがそれぞれ独立した次元として捉えられており、製品技術が市場範囲拡張へ及ぼす影響が欠落しているという問題点を修正することによって、企業成長戦略モデルの精緻化に貢献した。
社会的には、日系の自動車関連中間財メーカー本位の成長戦略を支援する的確な産業政策を立案する上で示唆を与えるものである。