THE ROLE AND BENEFITS OF MARKETING COLLABORATION FOR INTERNATIONAL FIRMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
TAJEDDINI Kayhan  東京国際大学, 国際戦略研究所, 教授 (60795227)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsbrand orientation / inter-firm market / financial performance / Marketing / Innovation / Management / Strategy / Collaboration / Entrepreneurship / 企業間のコラボレーション / 戦略的経営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While prior research has shown that market and brand orientation are the key contributors to successful business performance, research to date has not fully explored how inter firm collaboration for these two key orientations can enhance business performance. The purpose of research is to investigate the relationship between IFMO and performance; to test for moderating role of brand orientation in that relationship. The results show inter-firm market and brand orientation are two antecedents of marketing and financial performance. The impact of inter-firm market on marketing and financial performance is significant when brand orientation is favorable. This study extends by examining moderating role of brand orientation on IFMO. Further research is indicated, to identify the key moderators of driving force of inter-firm market in relation to business performance and the reason why maintaining a strong brand presence is important in the international marketplace.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The results show that inter-firm market and brand orientation are two drivers of marketing and financial performance. The impact of inter-firm market on marketing and financial performance is significant when the brand orientation is favorable.