Japanese Self-Initiated Expatriation: Lessons for Entrepreneurship and Education in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionToyo Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Kazuko  東洋学園大学, 現代経営学部, 教授 (50230660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) バーチュリ セーラ  東洋学園大学, 現代経営学部, 教授 (50508562)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsEntrepreneurship / Self-initiated / Transnational / Career Education / Japan / South East Asia / Entrepreneurship Policy / Expatriation / Japanese / Emerging Economy / Self-Initiation / Emeging Economy / Asian Entrepreneurship / Asian Economies / Self-initiation / 経営学 / 人的資源管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The declining birthrate, aging of Japanese society, and economic decline have been long-term issues in Japan. Unlike Japan's environment, emerging economies in Asia continue to experience remarkable economic growth and lessons can be learned from how Japanese people live and do business in these countries. We conducted in-depth interviews with 51 Japanese entrepreneurs in seven SE Asian countries: Cambodia, China, Indonesia, Myanmar, Philippines, Thailand and Vietnam. The findings of this study were published by Springer under the title Transnational Entrepreneurship: Japanese Self-Initiated Expatriate Entrepreneurs in South East Asia.
Through the research, we were able to motivate overseas researchers to better understand concepts related to Japanese Human Resource Management (HRM) and entrepreneurship in Asia. In addition, we have made recommendations for changes to HRM, entrepreneurship and career education to better prepare Japanese young people for a global world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
This research challenged stereotypes of Japanese HRM practices and shed light on Japanese transnational entrepreneurs working in Asia. These entrepreneurs are excellent role models for young Japanese seeking a boundary-less career. These cases can help change the discourse of policy development.