Elucidation of network effects and factors promoting and inhibiting diffusion of services in platform business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Noritomo Ouchi  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10583578)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプラットフォームビジネス / 普及 / ネットワーク効果 / テキストマイニング / ユーザーレビュー / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the analyses of the diffusion of (a) game machines by using time series data such as number of sales, (b) flea market applications by using text-data of user reviews, and (c) QR code payment applications by using questionnaire data, this study elucidated the impact of network effects on diffusion of service or product corresponding to the diffusion stage and clarified the factors promoting or inhibiting the diffusion of platform business. New findings for further understanding the diffusion of platform business were provided.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究では十分に明らかにされていなかったプラットフォームビジネスの普及段階に応じたネットワーク効果の変化や普及の促進・阻害要因を定量的な分析により明らかにした点で学術的な意義がある。また、現代の企業にとって重要課題であるプラットフォームビジネスの普及戦略に対する新たな知見を提供している点で社会的意義がある。