Project/Area Number |
17K03953
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Hideho 芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (00378712)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 大転換 / 技術経営 / 前適応 / 特許 / 隣接可能性 / 多角化 / デジタル化 / 技術経営学 / 進化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Purpose of this study is to analyze how a firm responds to a big change, and clarify the conditions that make a firm possible to create diversified business in appropriate period. We focused in the process of technological diversification that is needed to create diversified new business. Technology diversification takes time and business organization should prepare long time before business change is expected, so precise and visionary technology management is needed to make it possible. Analysis of photo film industry cases have shown the importance of preadaptation strategy in technology management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
写真フィルム産業と楽器産業の二つの産業分野において、特許データから見た技術多角化と、研究・開発組織や技術融合のための活動を調査してその背景の分析を行った。その知見から、現在、新型コロナウイルスの蔓延により大きく事業環境が変化する中で、各産業がこれまでどれくらい技術投資を多角化できていたのか、そして社内にそれらの技術の融合を進めるための仕組みを持っているのか、という視点から見ることが今後の経営を占う重要な指標となることが示唆される。