Theoretical and empirical research on competitive advantage by disruptive innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Amikura Hisanaga  上智大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70222693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 昌宏  上智大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90323881)
小阪 玄次郎  上智大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90582297)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords経営戦略 / 技術経営 / イノベーション / 競争優位 / 経営学 / 市場シェア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to investigate the impact of disruptive innovations on competitive advantage. Based on case studies of contact lenses and market research services, we discussed that disruptive innovations bring new value propositions to the markets, and how they change the bases of competitive advantages. Also we developed some mathematical models to examine processes of competitive advantage formulation through the disruptive innovations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、経営戦略論・技術経営論・製品開発論・企業経済論・組織間関係論などの研究分野における理論的貢献に加えて、企業経営に対する実務的なインプリケーションを有していると申請者らは考えている。
日本企業、特に既存大企業は新たな顧客価値提案には未だには苦手意識をもっており、分断的イノベーションへの対応策を考案しあぐねているように見受けられる。本研究は、単なる「ものづくり」から「価値づくり」へと事業システムの転換が求められている日本企業に対して、有益な実務上のインプリケーションを提供している。