System Dynamics Application to Developing Management Strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yutaka  専修大学, 商学部, 教授 (70317634)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシステム・ダイナミクス / 経営戦略 / リソース / 意思決定 / 環境 / キャパシティ / 戦略立案 / シミュレーション応用 / モデリング / 経営リソース / システム・ダイナミックス / モデル / シミュレーション / ステークホルダー / 経営学 / コンピュータ・シミュレーション / 戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the use of system dynamics in corporate strategy planning. My research methods include a literature survey, interviews with researchers and practitioners, and presentations and paper submissions at academic societies. The originally planned research activities were carried out as planned, and the results of the research, including conference presentations and submission of papers, were also achieved to the extent expected. Research presentations and submissions cover both theoretical and applied research. This means the availability of testing the effectiveness of the hypothetically proposed theoretical model by applying it to actual business, which led to the theoretical development of system dynamics and its contribution to both business administration and business practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで発表されてきたシステム・ダイナミクスモデルは、しばしば戦略立案に利用されるリソースの表現と、戦略実行に伴うリソースの更新とが単純化されすぎてしまい、結果として実際のビジネスで起きえる問題等を予見・検証できない場合があった。しかし、本研究でリソースおよびそれを用いて実現されるキャパシティについて、より現実のふるまいを再現できるモデリング手法を提案したことにより、研究者にはリソースとキャパシティ、そして戦略立案という意思決定をつなぐ方法を提供した点が学術的意義であり、実社会においてはより使いやすく一般性のあるモデル構造と定式化を提示できたことが社会的意義である。