A comparative research on global competitiveness, architecture, and industrial policy in renewable energy industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Tomita Junichi  東洋大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30396824)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー産業 / 国際競争力 / アーキテクチャ / 産業政策 / 再生可能エネルギー / 風力発電 / 太陽光発電 / 経営学 / 技術経営 / イノベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to compare the impact on the global competitiveness of firms and the mechanism of technology diffusion from the perspective of both the concept of "architecture," which is the design concept of products and services, and industrial policy, targeting two renewable energy industries: photovoltaic industry and wind power industry. The results of the architecture analysis highlighted the difference between the photovoltaic industry, where top companies went bankrupt one after another, and the wind power industry, where this did not happen, although both industries experienced bubbles in their respective markets due to FIT policies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は、産業のダイナミズム、企業の国際競争力の変化をアーキテクチャと産業政策の両面から分析することにある。従来の研究では、どちらか一方のみに着目した研究は行われてきたが、そのアプローチでは、太陽光発電産業と風力発電産業で起きているダイナミズムの違いを十分に説明できないと考える。そこで、本研究では、アーキテクチャの変化と各国産業政策の変化が相互作用しながら、企業の国際競争力の変化に影響を及ぼすといったメカニズムの解明を試みた。こうした研究は、普及促進を図る新しい産業の政策や企業戦略に対して、インプリケーションをもたらす可能性がある。