Theoretical and empirical research on value creation in future city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TOKORO Nobuyuki  日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (90237082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 児玉 充  日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (90366550)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords共創 / 価値創造 / 低炭素社会 / イノベーション / 競争優位 / 社会的課題 / 持続可能 / スマートシティ / 環境 / コラボレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes the process of co-creation among different entities, capturing the construction of smart cities in relation to corporate strategy. Specifically, I investigated future city projects in Toyama City , Kitakyushu City, and Fujisawa Sustainable Smart Town Project promoted by Panasonic. The result of the research is to clarify the process of co-creation among different entities and build a theoretical model for the co-creation process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低炭素社会の実現に向けてスマートシティを建設することへの社会的な関心が高まっているが、これまでのスマートシティに関する研究は都市工学や都市計画、都市行政等の分野に偏向しており、経営学、すなわち企業戦略の視点から分析した研究は少なかった。本研究は、異なる主体間の「共創」をキーワードに企業戦略の視点からスマートシティにアプローチし、「共創」プロセスに関するモデルを構築した。この点に関して本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。